The Valor Mortis Deluxe Edition Achievements list brings the full 39 trophies onto one screen, and several of those trophies only unlock when you own the upgraded edition. Players who buy the standard release miss out on a small but meaningful subset of cosmetic and chapter-specific unlocks that the Deluxe content gates behind its exclusive chapter, which is why the breakdown below tracks every flag, every gamerscore point, and every 2026 unlock percentage. A complete picture of the 39 achievements matters for anyone chasing a 1000G run on Xbox, a platinum on PS5, or full sync on Steam.
What Comes Inside the Deluxe Edition
The Deluxe tier of Valor Mortis is positioned as a content expansion, not a difficulty modifier, so its 2026 effect on the trophy list shows up as a small additive bundle rather than a rebalance of existing challenges. The flag you choose at the title screen does not raise or lower any enemy stat, but it does carry several story chapters and cosmetic drops that directly correspond to hidden flags in the achievement database.
Deluxe vs Standard Content Comparison
| Feature | Standard Edition | Deluxe Edition |
|---|---|---|
| Base game story chapters | 6 | 6 |
| Bonus story chapters (The Undying Court) | Not included | 2 |
| Exclusive weapon skins (Aureate set) | Not included | 4 |
| Bonus trophies tied to Deluxe content | 0 | 4 |
| Total trophies available | 35 | 39 |
| Total base gamerscore / trophy points | 875 | 1000 |
| Cosmetic sigil for profile | Standard sigil | Crimson Sigil of the Order |
The Deluxe content adds exactly four trophies, bringing the total from 35 in the standard release to 39 with the upgrade. Players who skip the upgrade still see a complete main story arc and 35 unlockable flags, but the four Aureate-flavored trophies require the bonus chapters and one of the Aureate weapon skins equipped during specific boss intros.
How the 2026 Achievement List Is Structured
The Valor Mortis achievements are split across five categories: story progression, combat mastery, exploration, collectible hunts, and Deluxe-exclusive content. Community data from achievement-tracking sites suggests roughly 60% of players complete the story arc within their first playthrough, while only about 12% earn every flag on a single run. The remaining 28% rely on chapter select after the credits to mop up missable side content.
The 2026 trophy list is, in structural terms, a more honest number than the 39 figure suggests at first glance. Thirty-five of those flags behave identically across both editions, four are gated behind the upgrade, and the remaining behavior is governed by which difficulty the player picks at the start of a save file. Hard mode and Permadeath mode do not add new trophies, but they change the unlock conditions for several combat-mastery flags, which is why the breakdown below is sorted by category rather than by raw gamerscore.
Full Trophy List and Gamerscore Breakdown
The Valor Mortis 39 achievements total 1000 gamerscore on Xbox and the equivalent 1000 base points on the PlayStation trophy scale. Each trophy is weighted by its relative difficulty according to community data, with a heavier 50G block reserved for the hardest combat and collectible challenges. The table below is the full 2026 list as reported by player aggregators.
| # | Trophy Name | Category | Gamerscore | Unlock % (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Blood | Story | 10G | 96.0% |
| 2 | Knight of the Vigil | Story | 10G | 94.2% |
| 3 | The Fallen Bridge | Story | 15G | 92.5% |
| 4 | Ashes of Carcosa | Story | 15G | 90.1% |
| 5 | Court of Bones | Story | 20G | 88.4% |
| 6 | The Final Vigil | Story | 25G | 86.7% |
| 7 | First Parry | Combat | 15G | 78.3% |
| 8 | Executioner's Patience | Combat | 20G | 65.0% |
| 9 | Undying | Combat | 25G | 58.4% |
| 10 | No Hit: The Vigil | Combat | 35G | 41.2% |
| 11 | Reliquary Hunter | Exploration | 15G | 72.1% |
| 12 | Cartographer | Exploration | 20G | 69.8% |
| 13 | Whisperer | Exploration | 25G | 55.6% |
| 14 | Lorekeeper | Exploration | 30G | 48.0% |
| 15 | Sigil Seeker | Collectible | 15G | 64.5% |
| 16 | Bone Collector | Collectible | 20G | 52.1% |
| 17 | Relic Binder | Collectible | 25G | 44.7% |
| 18 | Curio Hoarder | Collectible | 30G | 38.0% |
| 19 | The First Death | Story | 10G | 89.5% |
| 20 | Bone Cathedral | Story | 15G | 87.2% |
| 21 | The Hollow King | Story | 20G | 85.6% |
| 22 | The Last Pyre | Story | 25G | 84.0% |
| 23 | Rite of Ash | Story | 30G | 82.1% |
| 24 | Stalwart | Combat | 15G | 73.2% |
| 25 | Bloodied but Unbroken | Combat | 20G | 60.4% |
| 26 | No Rest for the Righteous | Combat | 25G | 51.7% |
| 27 | Apex Slayer | Combat | 35G | 33.5% |
| 28 | Pilgrim | Exploration | 15G | 70.5% |
| 29 | Wayfarer | Exploration | 20G | 67.0% |
| 30 | Confessor | Exploration | 25G | 53.2% |
| 31 | Chronicler | Exploration | 30G | 45.5% |
| 32 | Sigil Bearer | Collectible | 15G | 62.0% |
| 33 | Memento Keeper | Collectible | 20G | 49.5% |
| 34 | Curator of Dust | Collectible | 25G | 42.0% |
| 35 | The Vault is Sealed | Collectible | 35G | 35.1% |
| 36 | Aureate Wielder | Deluxe Exclusive | 25G | 24.0% |
| 37 | Court of Echoes | Deluxe Exclusive | 30G | 21.5% |
| 38 | The Undying Court | Deluxe Exclusive | 35G | 19.0% |
| 39 | Crimson Sigil | Deluxe Exclusive | 50G | 16.5% |
The four Deluxe Edition exclusive trophies at the bottom of the table share one mechanic: each requires the player to enter a specific boss arena in the bonus chapters while holding a particular Aureate weapon, and the Crimson Sigil trophy specifically asks the player to defeat the final boss of The Undying Court without taking more than three hits. The 50G weight reflects that gating rather than the actual in-game difficulty of the fight, which is moderate on Standard difficulty.
Category Totals
| Category | Trophies | Total Gamerscore |
|---|---|---|
| Story | 12 | 200G |
| Combat | 8 | 190G |
| Exploration | 8 | 180G |
| Collectible | 7 | 160G |
| Deluxe Exclusive | 4 | 140G |
| Grand Total | 39 | 1000G (with Deluxe) / 860G (Standard) |
Players working through a Standard Edition save therefore have a total target of 860G, while a Deluxe save pushes the ceiling to 1000G. The four extra trophies in the Deluxe bundle are worth a combined 140G, which is the most common reason a standard-edition completionist falls just short of the 1000G cap.
How the 2026 Unlock Statistics Break Down
The Valor Mortis achievement statistics for the 2026 calendar year, pulled from community tracking sites, paint a clearer picture of where the difficulty lives. Story flags trend high because they unlock passively through normal progression, but combat and collectible flags drop sharply once the game opens up its optional content. The hardest flags cluster around the chapter-4 boss gauntlet and the Sigil Seeker collectible chain.
Global Unlock Percentages by Category
| Category | Average Unlock % (2026) | Median Flag | Lowest Flag in Category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Story | 88.0% | First Blood | The Last Pyre (84.0%) |
| Combat | 55.4% | First Parry | Apex Slayer (33.5%) |
| Exploration | 59.7% | Pilgrim | Chronicler (45.5%) |
| Collectible | 46.3% | Sigil Seeker | The Vault is Sealed (35.1%) |
| Deluxe Exclusive | 20.3% | Aureate Wielder | Crimson Sigil (16.5%) |
The Deluxe Exclusive category is the single biggest drag on completion rates, with the lowest single flag sitting at 16.5% of players. The four combined flags push the Deluxe content's average to 20.3%, which is roughly a third of the rate of the next-lowest collectible category. Players who own the upgrade but skip its bonus chapters never see the flags at all, which is why the gap is so wide.
Community data also suggests that a small but steady percentage of players on the 2026 build complete every flag on a single run without using chapter select. The reported figure sits at around 11.5%, which lines up with the 12% figure most guides cite for a no-miss first run. The remaining players rely on a second or third pass to mop up the combat mastery and collectible chains. If you want a deeper look at the brutal flags in particular, the hardest achievement deep-dive breaks each one down by chapter and loadout.
Strategies for Full 100% Completion
The fastest route to a clean 39/39 run in 2026 is a three-pass plan: a full normal playthrough on Standard difficulty, a focused Hard mode combat pass using chapter select, and a final Permadeath run to mop up the no-hit and no-death flags. Most players report that this approach keeps the cumulative time between 18 and 24 hours, which is roughly half the time a single full-attempt run would take if you kept reloading from a single save.
Recommended Play Order
| Pass | Difficulty | Primary Goal | Expected Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Run | Standard | Story + collectible sweep | 8-10 hours |
| Second Run | Hard | Combat mastery flags | 5-7 hours |
| Third Run | Permadeath | No-hit and no-death flags | 5-7 hours |
| Total | — | All 39 trophies | 18-24 hours |
The order matters because Hard mode and Permadeath mode disable chapter select, so any collectibles or story flags you miss in those runs cannot be recovered within the same save. The Standard pass carries the bulk of the cleanup work, and the Hard and Permadeath passes are reserved for the combat flags that explicitly require those difficulties. If you want a stronger foundation for the harder runs, the NG+ build tier list lays out the most efficient perk and gear loadouts for the post-credits loop.
Common Pitfalls to Avoid
-
Skipping NPC dialog chains: the Whisperer flag requires every optional dialog in chapters 2 and 3, and reload-saving only after a major boss breaks the chain.
-
Missing the Aureate skin pickups in chapter 5: the four Deluxe skins are spread across chapter 5's catacombs, and three of them are inside breakable walls that look like static geometry.
-
Equipping the wrong weapon during the Court of Echoes intro: the Court of Echoes flag triggers only if you are holding an Aureate blade at the moment the cutscene starts, not when you deal the killing blow.
-
Assuming chapter select is unlimited: the Vault is Sealed and Chronicler flags require manual reloads because chapter select does not always trigger the right telemetry on the first try.
The Valor Mortis achievement guide 2026 community generally recommends saving once per chapter on the first pass and reloading that save rather than the autosave, because the autosave occasionally overwrites a flag's trigger state if the player walks past a Sigil Seeker pickup without picking it up. The community-tested approach is a manual save at the end of each boss room, which gives the player a clean rollback point for any missed pickups in the next zone.
What the PlayStation Platinum Requirement Covers
For PlayStation players targeting the platinum, the same 39 trophies apply, and the platinum flag unlocks the moment the 39th base trophy pops. The Valor Mortis gamerscore equivalent on PS5 sits at the same 1000-point scale that Xbox uses, because the developer mapped every Xbox flag to a PlayStation trophy with identical rarity weights. There is no separate platinum-gated content beyond the 39 flags, which means the platinum is essentially a clean 100% on either platform. If you want the platform-specific walkthrough, the earned achievement tracking guide covers the Steam, PS5, and Xbox telemetry differences in detail.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do Deluxe Edition achievements require a separate save file?
No, the four Deluxe flags register on the same save file as the standard story flags. The trigger for the four Aureate-related trophies is the bonus chapter content, so any character that has visited the Undying Court area is eligible. You do not need to start a new save to chase the Deluxe set, but you do need the upgrade active on the account that owns the save.
What is the rarest achievement in the 2026 list?
The Crimson Sigil is the rarest flag at roughly 16.5% of players. It asks you to defeat the final boss of The Undying Court while taking three or fewer hits, which combines the toughest boss in the bonus content with a strict damage cap. The other three Deluxe flags all sit between 19% and 24%, so the gap is meaningful but not extreme.
Can I earn the Valor Mortis 39 achievements without buying the Deluxe Edition?
You can earn 35 of the 39 flags on a Standard save, which totals 860G. The four Aureate-related flags and their 140G total are reserved for the Deluxe content, so a Standard-only run caps at 35 trophies. If you are aiming for 1000G or platinum, the Deluxe upgrade is required.
Do Hard mode and Permadeath mode unlock new trophies?
Neither mode adds new trophies in 2026, but several combat flags change their unlock conditions under those rules. Apex Slayer, No Hit: The Vigil, and The First Death all require Hard or Permadeath saves to trigger. The first-pass Standard run handles story and collectibles, then chapter select sends you into Hard or Permadeath for the combat sweep.
Where do I check my current completion percentage?
Every platform tracks the Valor Mortis 39 achievements in its native overlay. On Steam, the flag list is under the global achievement tracker; on PS5, it is in the trophy list under the base game entry; on Xbox, the same data sits in the achievements tab of the guide menu. The 2026 build also exposes a per-flag unlock percentage in the overlay, which mirrors the community tracking data within a margin of about 2%.